Which personal data is processed?

SENTO Spa and Health Club can process personal data when you use the services of SENTO and CLUBMARNIX, and/or if you fill out a contact- or subscription form. SENTO processes the following data:

  • Your first –and last name
  • Your address
  • Your phone number
  • Your mail address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your IP-address
  • Your photograph

When you take on a membership which includes a payment, SENTO will also use your IBAN number. Also we will record your visits if you check in at Sento or ClubMarnix with your club card (after paying for a subscription). When processing personal data is for marketing uses, you will be asked for consent (for example newsletters). Also, after your consent, we put your trainings schedule in the Virtuagym app, in which your progress is being monitored.

How do you collect data?

We collect data in three ways: when you give us the information (by filling out the membership form or sent us an email), when you use our website or visit our location.

Some personal data is only processed if you give it to us (such as name, address, mail address, telephone number and in some cases your bank information) in one of these cases:

  • When you buy a product or service from you
  • When you want more information about products or services
  • When you participate in a survey

This information is used to enhance our services and to get into contact with you regarding a reservation or membership. Your mail address can be used to send you info on promotions from Sento/ClubMarnix, but only if you have given consent.

When you visit our website, a lot of data will be collected automatically by the use of cookies. 

  

What do cookies do?

When you visit our website (www.sento.nl), there will be cookies and anonymous means of identification. There are different types of cookies. They are used to make it easier for you to navigate between pages. To record how you use the website and even to show you adjusted adds which fit your needs. For more information on cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which type of cookies are being used on the website?

Sento only uses technical and analytical cookies. We do not use marketing cookies at this moment.

1- Technical cookies are necessary for proper functioning of the website. The cookies can be temporary or permanent ones. The site cannot function without them, so they will always be used.

2- Analytical cookies are being used to collect information about how you use the website. This information can be used to enhance the website and check the functioning of the website. These cookies will collect anonymous information about your activities on our website, including the page you have visited before you landed on our website. This kind of information is anonymous, which means that the data cannot be traced back to you.


3- Marketing cookies are used to collect data on how you use websites, which search words you use and which websites you visit. This way the offer of products of services can be better adjusted to your needs. (Sento does not use marketing cookies at the moment)

Why does SENTO need this data?

We use these data to improve our products and services, to offer support, to show notifications and to send offers and promotions. We use the following data by which you can be identified (personal data) for the following means:

  • To ensure you to buy products, to get access to our facilities and to join in our activities
  • To inform you on new or changed offer of our products and services and other information which you have requested.
  • To send you newsletters and informative mails concerning SENTO and propose an offer fitted to your needs (only if you have given consent)

We use data, by which you cannot be identified (non-personal data), for various purposes, like the improvement of our products and services. This data can also be used to create anonymous data profiles, to offer segmented marketing, to generate statistical data, all to improve our current products and services or create new products.

 

How long will Sento keep the personal data?

SENTO will keep your data no longer than necessary to realise the goals for which your data was collected. You data will not be kept longer than legally required. When the retention period has elapsed, your data is safely deleted. You have the right to ask us to delete your data at SENTO or thirt parties with which we cooperate.  We will respond to such a request as fast as possible, with a maximum of 4 weeks. Please note that a request to delete information can be in conflict with the legal retention period.

Does Sento share my data with other third parties?

We can share your personal data only under the following circumstances:

  • When it is being authorised by law or necessary for a judicial trial.
  • When it is necessary to protect and defend the rights and properties of SENTO, including the security of our products and services.
  • Whenever it is necessary to protect personal and public safety, Sento and her guests and members.
  • In the case where we will sell our total corporation or a part of it.

When we will be forced by law to release your personal data to a third party, we will do the best we can do which is commercially reasonable to inform you beforehand, unless this is not allowed by law.

When we are involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, we will adhere to his privacy policy and inform all users or if we will transfer data to another party. We will also inform everyone if there will be another privacy policy.

Which rights do I have regarding my personal data?

Despite the fact that we try to be as transparent as possible with regard to the data we collect, you may still have questions. You have the right to ask us about the personal data, the purpose, the nature of the processing and the parties with whom we share them. You also have the right to ask us to correct, change or delete your personal data. We will respond to such a request as fast as possible, with a maximum of 4 weeks. Please note that a request to delete information can be in conflict with the legal retention period.


Unsubscribe to marketing activities

You can, at any given moment, unsubscribe from newsletters or other information you receive from us by e-mail. Please note that our mails can contain useful and important information about our memberships, products and services.


Contact

SENTO takes protecting your data very seriously and will take measures to discourage abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes of your personal data. If you have the impression that your data is not safe or if you suspect misuse, of if you want more information, please contact us at:

Address            :Marnixplein 1, 1015 ZN Amsterdam

Telephone         :020-3301444

Mail                  :office@sento.nl

Number of Chamer of Commerce: 34320659 (Kyuyo BV)

Https://sento.nl is a website of SENTO Spa and Health Club and ClubMarnix

If you are not satisfied after you have contacted SENTO, you still have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands.